Statute of Limitations on Counterclaims Against Decedent’s Estate
[…] Realize, however, that if a personal representative is appointed within those 12 months, then the tolling is only from the date of death to the date the personal representative qualifies. See id. at § 16.062(b); see also Sowell v. Dresser Indus., 866 S.W.2d 803, 807 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1993, writ denied). The presumption is that a personal representative will sue or defend as appropriate.
In the event there is an issue with the expiration of the above-described statute of limitations period, § 16.068 of the CPRC provides for the following:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
(emphasis added); see also Williams v. Khalaf, 802 S.W.2d 651, 658 (Tex. 1990); Ware v. Everest Grp., 238 S.W.3d 855, 866 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).