Statute of Limitations on Counterclaims Against Decedent’s Estate
[…] Statute of Limitations on Counterclaims Against Decedent’s Estate
Generally, statute of limitations issues applicable to claims against an estate are governed by Chapter 355 of the Texas Estates Code (“Estates Code”). Accordingly, § 355.065 of the Estates Code states that “[a] judgment may not be rendered in favor of a claimant on a claim for money that has not been (1) legally presented to the personal representative of an estate; and (2) wholly or partly rejected by the representative or disapproved by the court.” In the case of a claim for money, the applicable statute of limitations for claims against an estate are some of the shortest in Texas jurisprudence.